Small in size, robust and with tiny beaks, these birds are known for their beautiful songs. In this article we inform you about some species of thrushes, also called blackbirds, some typical inhabitants of the forest and certain cities.
Examples of thrush species
The genre is known as turdus, but commonly they are called thrushes, blackbirds or thrushes. Among the most famous or distributed thrush species in the world we can find:
1. Common thrush
This inhabitant of wooded areas, as well as gardens and parks, is native to Eurasia, although he migrates to North Africa and the Middle East, and has been introduced in Australia and New Zealand. It is known for its very well constructed clay nest, in which the female hatches up to five blue eggs with spots.
The common thrush – picture that opens this article – measures about 23 centimeters and there are almost no differences between sexes, although yes according to the age of the specimen. The plumage is brown with black spots on the back and clear on the belly. It is a monogamous species that feeds on invertebrates and soft fruits.
2. Common blackbird
This is another of the most common thrush species, but that in this case we can differentiate it according to whether it is male or female by the color of the feathers. The first is black with the exception of the bill, legs and eyes that are yellowish. The females are brown with belly a little lighter than the wings.
The common blackbird lives in Asia, North Africa, Europe (where it is native), Oceania and South America, where it has been introduced. It can measure up to 30 centimeters and its weight varies according to sex: the males are larger. They eat insects, fruits and seeds.
3. Brown thrush
As its name indicates, the brown thrush has brownish feathers in different tones, some lighter in the belly and darker in the tail. The latter ends in a straight line and is quite long compared to the rest of the body.
This bird of Latin America has a song of various tonalities and can copy the sounds of other animals. It feeds on seeds, fruits and small insects, which it jumps and bites on the ground.
4. Capiblanco blackbird
It is another of the species of blackbirds that can be seen in Europe in summer, since its preferred habitat is subalpine forests. To reproduce, he chooses the Pyrenees, Scandinavia and the British Isles, and then in winter travels to North Africa and southern Spain.
The plumage of the male of this species is characteristic: mostly black with gray or brown markings and a very striking white collar. The females are brown and also have that 'bib' clear, but dotted with leonadas spots. Both sexes sing when they perch on branches or in full flight.
5. Real thrush
The last of the thrush species on this list is an inhabitant of the forests and thickets of Russia and central Europe in summer. To migrate and spend the winter it is grouped with its congeners and birds of other species, such as the red-backed thrush.
The royal thrush attracts attention by its robust body with gray tail and wings, white belly, and yellow and brown chest with spots. There are almost no differences in the feathers of males and females, but in terms of size (they are smaller). This bird is omnivorous and prefers to eat insects when it is hot, and berries during the cold months.
It nests in trees and small colonies to protect itself from crows; They can defend their home by throwing feces on predators. Each season the females lay six greenish eggs and incubate them for two weeks. Together with the male, they are responsible for feeding them until they are worth themselves, two weeks after being born.